Extra Curricular Activities – Module 1

Before Academy Activities 7:00 - 8:15am

Football Club

Teacher: Mr Mehment

Year: KS4

Location: Field

Spaces: 15

Day: Monday, Wednesday, Friday

Skills: Five aside football game

Football Club

Teacher: Mr Mehment

Year: KS3

Location: Field

Spaces: 15

Day: Tuesday, Thursday

Skills: Five aside football game

Break Time Academy Activities (see times below)

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
10:30am – 10:50am (Year 7 & 10) and 10:55 – 11:15am (Years 8, 9 & 11)

Wednesday
10:10am – 10:30am

EAL Break Club

Teacher: Ms Heath

Year: 7, 10

Location: F13

Spaces: 15

Day: Tuesday, Thursday

Skills: Induction of new arrivals, homework and language support, enrichment.

EAL Break Club

Teacher: Ms Heath

Year: 8, 9, 10

Location: F13

Spaces: 15

Day: Monday, Wednesday, Friday

Skills: Induction of new arrivals, homework and language support, enrichment.

After Academy Activities 2:50 - 3:40pm

Volleyball

Teacher: Mr Armorgie

Year: KS3

Location: Sports Centre

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Volleyball

Teacher: Mr Armorgie

Year: KS4

Location: Sports Centre

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

GCSE Drama Coursework/ Intervention

Teacher: Dr Male

Year: 11

Location: Drama Hall

Spaces: 15

Skills: Support for completing and or catching up on coursework.

Cookery Club

Teacher: Ms Glanville and Ms Purnell

Year: 7

Location: F20

Spaces: 15

Skills: Introducing basic cooking skills.

GCSE Art Coursework Catch Up Club

Teacher: Mr Coughlan and Ms Courtley

Year: 11

Location: S23 & S24

Spaces: 15

Skills: Complete art work or GCSE Art & Design.

Photography Club

Teacher: Mr Coughlan and Mr Eaton

Year: 9

Location: S22

Spaces: 15

Skills: Photography basic principles, photographics techniques, and formal elements.

Girls Football Club

Teacher: Ms Quintino

Year: 7/8

Location: Field

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Year 9 Football Club

Teacher: Mr Armorgie

Year: 9

Location: Field

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Halley Ensemble Club

Teacher: Ms Steele

Year: KS3

Location: G14

Spaces: 15

Skills: Learning to play the violin or continuing the skill from Primary school.

Literature Club

Teacher: Mr Schlanker

Year: KS4

Location: LRC

Spaces: 15

Skills: Learning how reading can lead to creative writing.

Media Club

Teacher: Ms Panton

Year: KS3

Location: F2 or F7

Spaces: 15

Skills: Complete art work or GCSE Art & Design.

Latin Club

Teacher: Mr Burrows

Year: 7

Location: F18

Spaces: 15

Skills: Introduce students to the basics of Latin and Roman civilisation and culture.

Creative iMedia Coursework catch-up Club

Teacher:  Ms Bajomo & Mr Coote

Year: 11

Location: F14

Spaces: 15

Skills: Complete IT coursework

Coding Club

Teacher:  Ms Okuwa & Mr Coote

Year: 8

Location: F14 

Spaces: 15

Skills: Introduction to Python coding, website design using Dreamweaver.

STEM Club

Teacher: Mr Mesah

Year: 7-9

Location: G7 

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promotion of STEM and for students to develop real life applications of STEM.

Eco Schools Club

Teacher: Ms Summan & Ms Milligan

Year: 7-13

Location: F10

Spaces: 15

Skills: Assess the environmental impact of the school and surrounding areas and plan projects to reduce this impact.

Numeracy Club

Teacher: Ms Sharma

Year: 7-9

Location: S17

Spaces: 15

Skills: Introduce a range of mathematical investigations and activities supporting students’ development of Numeracy skills.

Fitness Club

Teacher: Ms Moore

Year: KS3/4

Location: Fitness Suite

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Year 7 Football Club

Teacher: Mr Small

Year: 7

Location: Field

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Year 8 Football Club

Teacher: Ms Quininto

Year: 8

Location: Field

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

History Film Club

Teacher: Mr Eyre

Year: 7

Location:  G5

Spaces: 15

Skills: Exploring history through film to enhance student’s experience of the history curriculum.

Music Production Club

Teacher: Ms Steele

Year: 9

Location: G14

Spaces: 15

Skills: Learning how to produce music using industry standard software.

Chess Club

Teacher: Mr Schlanker

Year: 7-13

Location: S19

Spaces: 15

Skills: Develop focus, perspective and strategy skills.  All levels welcome.

Year 10 Football Club

Teacher: Mr Roques

Year: 10

Location: Field

Spaces: 15

Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Drama Club

Teacher: Dr Male

Year: KS3

Location: Drama Hall

Spaces: 15

Skills: Enrichment to enhance/extend Drama skills.