Extra Curricular Activities – Module 5

Before Academy Activities (7:00am - 8:15am)

Football Club

Teacher: Mr Mehment
Year: KS4
Location: Field
Spaces: 15
Day: Monday, Wednesday, Friday
Skills: Five aside football game

Football Club

Teacher: Mr Mehment
Year: KS3
Location: Field
Spaces: 15
Day: Tuesday, Thursday
Skills: Five aside football game

Break Time Academy Activities (see times below)

EAL Break Club

Teacher: Ms Heath
Year: 7, 10
Location: F13
Spaces: 15
Day: Tuesday, Thursday
Skills: Induction of new arrivals, homework and language support, enrichment.

EAL Break Club

Teacher: Ms Heath
Year: 8, 9, 10
Location: F13
Spaces: 15
Day: Monday, Wednesday, Friday
Skills: Induction of new arrivals, homework and language support, enrichment.

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

Year 7 & 10
10:30am – 10:50am

Years 8, 9 & 11
10:55 – 11:15am

Wednesday

10:10am – 10:30am

After Academy Activities (2:50pm - 3:40pm)

Volleyball

Teacher: Mr Armorgie
Year: KS3
Location: Sports Centre
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Volleyball

Teacher: Mr Armorgie
Year: KS4
Location: Sports Centre
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

GCSE Drama Coursework/ Intervention

Teacher: Dr Male
Year: 11
Location: Drama Hall
Spaces: 15
Skills: Support for completing and or catching up on coursework.

Cookery Club

Teacher: Ms Glanville and Ms Purnell
Year: 7
Location: F20
Spaces: 15
Skills: Introducing basic cooking skills.

GCSE Art Coursework Catch Up Club

Teacher: Mr Coughlan and Ms Courtley
Year: 11
Location: S23 & S24
Spaces: 15
Skills: Complete art work or GCSE Art & Design.

Photography Club

Teacher: Mr Coughlan and Mr Eaton
Year: 9
Location: S22
Spaces: 15
Skills: Photography basic principles, photographics techniques, and formal elements.

Girls Football Club

Teacher: Ms Quintino
Year: 7/8
Location: Field
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Year 9 Football Club

Teacher: Mr Armorgie
Year: 9
Location: Field
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Halley Ensemble Club

Teacher: Ms Steele
Year: KS3
Location: G14
Spaces: 15
Skills: Learning to play the violin or continuing the skill from Primary school.

Literature Club

Teacher: Mr Schlanker
Year: KS4
Location: LRC
Spaces: 15
Skills: Learning how reading can lead to creative writing.

Media Club

Teacher: Ms Panton
Year: KS3
Location: F2 or F7
Spaces: 15
Skills: Complete art work or GCSE Art & Design.

Latin Club

Teacher: Mr Burrows
Year: 7
Location: F18
Spaces: 15
Skills: Introduce students to the basics of Latin and Roman civilisation and culture.

Creative iMedia Coursework catch-up Club

Teacher:  Ms Bajomo & Mr Coote
Year: 11
Location: F14
Spaces: 15
Skills: Complete IT coursework

Coding Club

Teacher:  Ms Okuwa & Mr Coote
Year: 8
Location: F14
Spaces: 15
Skills: Introduction to Python coding, website design using Dreamweaver.

STEM Club

Teacher: Mr Mesah
Year: 7-9
Location: G7
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promotion of STEM and for students to develop real life applications of STEM.

Eco Schools Club

Teacher: Ms Summan & Ms Milligan
Year: 7-13
Location: F10
Spaces: 15
Skills: Assess the environmental impact of the school and surrounding areas and plan projects to reduce this impact.

Numeracy Club

Teacher: Ms Sharma
Year: 7-9
Location: S17
Spaces: 15
Skills: Introduce a range of mathematical investigations and activities supporting students’ development of Numeracy skills.

Fitness Club

Teacher: Ms Moore
Year: KS3/4
Location: Fitness Suite
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Year 7 Football Club

Teacher: Mr Small
Year: 7
Location: Field
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Year 8 Football Club

Teacher: Ms Quininto
Year: 8
Location: Field
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

History Film Club

Teacher: Mr Eyre
Year: 7
Location:  G5
Spaces: 15
Skills: Exploring history through film to enhance student’s experience of the history curriculum.

Music Production Club

Teacher: Ms Steele
Year: 9
Location: G14
Spaces: 15
Skills: Learning how to produce music using industry standard software.

Chess Club

Teacher: Mr Schlanker
Year: 7-13
Location: S19
Spaces: 15
Skills: Develop focus, perspective and strategy skills.  All levels welcome.

Year 10 Football Club

Teacher: Mr Roques
Year: 10
Location: Field
Spaces: 15
Skills: Promote participation in the sport within the year group and develop specific sport skills.

Drama Club

Teacher: Dr Male
Year: KS3
Location: Drama Hall
Spaces: 15
Skills: Enrichment to enhance/extend Drama skills.